/* */

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

"Cause You Been Acting Like You're Overloaded"


Title: Hanson - "And I Waited"

Kinda like Friday's post, this blog post has no real focus. I have a whole bunch of random things going on right now, just thought you should know.

1.
The amazing beach day trip with my lovah and 2 friends? Didn't happen.
When I wrote Friday's post, I was trying to focus on all the happy things in my life so take my mind off of the sickness that was creeping in. I had convinced myself that I'd be fine. I went home from work and curled up on the couch. Even made it to the grocery store (in yoga pants, feel free to judge) to pick up snacks. Went back to the couch and crashed. For 3 hours. I never got anything done and I woke up feeling worse. After crying and a lot of "it's not faaaaaiiir"'s, Vito let our friends know we wouldn't be making it. Pretty lame but one can't enjoy the beach as much if her partner in crime is a box of tissues and a bag of cough drops. I'm still kinda bitter but I'm working on getting over it. We are going to try to reschedule for this weekend. I'm not letting myself get excited.

2.
Last night I had my first class of my senior year. Woot woot! I'm one of 6 girls in a class with 19 other men. It's a night class and I'm stuck in a group with the annoying kid in class. Awesome start. This morning's class has officially made my anxiety sky rocket when I learn that I'll be writing and defending a thesis for that class plus another one that starts tomorrow. Oh and did I mention the research study I'm running? 6 classes. I may not survive. I promise Vito will post if said death occurs.

3.
The best part of my 3 day weekend was yesterday, Vito & I ventured to Starbucks. Now seeing as it is 90+ degrees outside (what.the.eff), drinking a pumpkin spice latte wouldn't be possible. But there was a saving grace. I don't know if y'all have amazing baristas like I do around here but they will pretty much bend over backwards for you. I asked her what cold pumpkin drinks she could make me. She whipped us up a pumpkin spice coffee frapp.
*cue angels singing the Hallelujah Chorus."
I died. & went to heaven. & cursed Vito for making us share it. I'm still thinking about it and might need to go get one tonight. I am SO sad to hear from my international readers that pumpkin spice isn't an option over seas. I say boycott or start a petition because trust me, you need it in your life.

4.
I finished The Hunger Games' third book in its trilogy. Mockingjay. Peeta & I reunited and it feels soooooo good. Yes I sung that in my head, love me through it. 8) If you've been hiding under a rock and haven't read this series, do yourself a favor and get on that. You will thank me. & you will fall in love with the boy with the bread.
Trust.

5.
I bought the new Hanson CD.
Go ahead and judge me.

There are a lot of new followers around this blog! (Maybe not so many after admitting #5)
I'm so glad y'all have stopped by. Don't be shy, feel free to introduce yourselves!

10 comments:

amy said...

I just finished Mockingjay yesterday during my lunch break!! Sooooo good!! So sad it is over!

Kell said...

I'm sad you got sick and missed the trip :( But at least it seems like you're feeling better! P.S. How is the Hanson CD?! Haha.. I kinda want it :)

JB said...

my fingers are crossed for your beach trip this weekend!

& omg I need some pumpkin frap asap.

hope you're feelin better!

Elysie Piecie said...

What?? Frappicino pumpkin spice...I've got to see if they'll do that for me. That sounds delicious!!!! Oh and I'm not judging you with the Hanson cd, I'm kind of in love with their video for their single. Let me know how it is :)

Syndal said...

I still like Hanson! you're not alone :)

Heather said...

Awww I'm sorry that you had to miss your beach trip for a stinkin' ole' cold! I was sick over the weekend too...NO FUN!

Hope your feeling much better!

Jayde said...

You totally made me teary with the line "The Boy With the Bread". Sigh. I looooooove Peeta <3

Nancy Face said...

Oh, how I love the boy with the bread!

As soon as I finished reading Mockingjay, the hubby man started in! Peeta is his favorite too, cuz he's a SMART hubby man! ;)

Alyssa said...

Ohhh, Hanson. I refuse to like them.

AnnaT314 said...

You probably have no idea how happy it made me to read that you bought the new Hanson CD. I am a DIEHARD Hanson fan. Have been since 1997 when they started out. I've been to over 30 shows and even followed their tour once back in 2004. So you are preachin to the choir here when you talk about Hanson.

LOVE! :)